The THM's search for a law that makes the typical working American liable for the income tax
[…] Congress has imposed all these duties, but only on those the law says are LIABLE for a tax, so it would be important for Congress to say who those LIABLE persons are, wouldn't it? 

Since knowing whether one is liable determines whether he is required to file a tax return, what does the IRS say about who must file an income tax return?  In its 1040 Instruction Book the IRS's Privacy Act Notice states

"Our legal right to ask for information is Internal Revenue Code sections 6001, 6011, and 6012(a), and their regulations. They say that you must file a return or statement with us for any tax you are LIABLE for."

What else hinges on there being a liability provision?  Section 6321 says that

"If any person LIABLE to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 

No liability imposed on one?  No lien.  Pretty important, isn't it?

How about Section 6331