The THM's search for a law that makes the typical working American liable for the income tax
[…] In response to that pressure the IRS has broken its thirty year sulk and is now responding indirectly through its surrogate web sites such as “quatloos” and its “third party” advocates, such as Evans and Siegel, and a claimed "rebuttal" in its "Truth About Frivolous Tax Arguments" publication.  Those sources have suddenly surfaced with two provisions they claim impose liability on all working Americans (although none have demonstrated enough confidence in their "statutes" to claim the rewards being offered).

First, the IRS has countered by referring to its own regulations, citing 26 CFR 1.1-1(b), which provides:

“In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States.”

But how does that argument mesh with what we already know about the Code?  We already know, for example, that according to Section 6001 unless the law makes one LIABLE, Treasury regulations, like 1.1-1(b), do not apply to him.