Why Does The THM believe that the law imposes no duty to file an income tax return on the typical working American?
[…] Let's examine the conspicuously omitted section of the code, Section 6001, and see if we can find out why the IRS chose to omit that section by confining its statement to "taxpayers", who are by definition liable for the tax:

"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title or for the collection thereof shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe."

Both the Privacy Act Notice in the instruction book for the Form 1040 and the mysteriously omitted code section, Section 6001, say that only those LIABLE for a tax are required to file a return. 

What about the other sections that are disclosed?  What do they really say?