Why Does The THM believe that the law imposes no duty to file an income tax return on the typical working American?
[…] Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.            (emphasis added)

So who is required to comply with regulations, including those indicating that a Form 1040 should be completed and filed?  Only those persons LIABLE for the income tax.

What about the last section cited in the Privacy Act Notice?  Section 6012(a) is often referred to by the IRS as the sole basis for being required to file a Form 1040, although we now know that the requirement is actually based on Sections 6001, 6011 AND (not OR) 6012(a).  Section 6012(a) actually adds a second precondition for a requirement to file, narrowing, not broadening, that group:

"(a) General rule — Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:

"(1)  (A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which
              equals or exceeds the exemption amount . . ."       (emphasis added)

Notably absent from that section is any requirement to keep records, so how can anyone who kept no records complete a return?